bb49
Tuned and Synch'ed
Heading west out of Kamloops, BC on Hwy #1, I travelled to Cache Creek, then north on Hwy 99 a few km and got on to the start of Hwy 99.
Hwy 99 heads south to my destination of Lillooet, but if one were to stay on it, it would take you through to Whistler,the #1 ski resort in North America, then into Vancouver BC and ending at the Canada/USA border just to the south.
There it becomes I5, traveling from Seattle all the way to LA and San Diego. But I'm only following it to Lillooet.
This part of 99 is a a great riding road and pretty scenic. Not much traffic, maybe as many animals as there are cars.
After cutting through the hills, it comes out above the Fraser River.
And here is Lillooet. Well, it's just across the river.
That draw in the mountains to the right is where 99 travels through to Whistler. Any of you that have ridden it will know it as the Duffy Lake Road. One of the best in BC.
And my obligatory stop for lunch. Coffee and a burger.
Leaving Lillooet and heading SE on Hwy 12, I run into several old cars. Probably up from Vancouver. But it's the sign that turns me on!
This is where the road gets a little hairy. That mountain side off in the distance with the highway cutting across it is very unstable and prone to sliding into the river, which it does occasionally.
This is what the road users have to content with for about a km. Sections of the road were littered with rocks, some almost as big as my helmet, and the road is swept daily!
By the time Hwy 12 had me in Lytton, the temperature was up to 30C/86F, so I found a shady spot to cool down, remove my jacket liner and open up the vents.
At Lytton I got on to Hwy #1, which took me along the Thompson River.
That's a great set of curves ahead, which I rode twice just so I could take this picture.
Not too far north I turned off Hwy #1 at Spences Bridge and took Hwy #8 to Merritt. Another one of our great motorcycle roads. This one, like so many other quiet, winding roads are very challenging as there are very few paved shoulders and right hand curves happen to have a lot of gravel on them, kicked up by cars and trucks. It adds to the puckering.
The Nicola River which I was following was in full flood.
And half way between Merritt and home, I pulled over for some peace and quiet.
Overall, a pretty nice ride, 465 km/290 miles. Very little traffic, weather was nice and a cool beer was waiting for me at home.
Gotta love it.
Hwy 99 heads south to my destination of Lillooet, but if one were to stay on it, it would take you through to Whistler,the #1 ski resort in North America, then into Vancouver BC and ending at the Canada/USA border just to the south.
There it becomes I5, traveling from Seattle all the way to LA and San Diego. But I'm only following it to Lillooet.
This part of 99 is a a great riding road and pretty scenic. Not much traffic, maybe as many animals as there are cars.
After cutting through the hills, it comes out above the Fraser River.
And here is Lillooet. Well, it's just across the river.
That draw in the mountains to the right is where 99 travels through to Whistler. Any of you that have ridden it will know it as the Duffy Lake Road. One of the best in BC.
And my obligatory stop for lunch. Coffee and a burger.
Leaving Lillooet and heading SE on Hwy 12, I run into several old cars. Probably up from Vancouver. But it's the sign that turns me on!
This is where the road gets a little hairy. That mountain side off in the distance with the highway cutting across it is very unstable and prone to sliding into the river, which it does occasionally.
This is what the road users have to content with for about a km. Sections of the road were littered with rocks, some almost as big as my helmet, and the road is swept daily!
By the time Hwy 12 had me in Lytton, the temperature was up to 30C/86F, so I found a shady spot to cool down, remove my jacket liner and open up the vents.
At Lytton I got on to Hwy #1, which took me along the Thompson River.
That's a great set of curves ahead, which I rode twice just so I could take this picture.
Not too far north I turned off Hwy #1 at Spences Bridge and took Hwy #8 to Merritt. Another one of our great motorcycle roads. This one, like so many other quiet, winding roads are very challenging as there are very few paved shoulders and right hand curves happen to have a lot of gravel on them, kicked up by cars and trucks. It adds to the puckering.
The Nicola River which I was following was in full flood.
And half way between Merritt and home, I pulled over for some peace and quiet.
Overall, a pretty nice ride, 465 km/290 miles. Very little traffic, weather was nice and a cool beer was waiting for me at home.
Gotta love it.