mojohand
Cruisin' Guzzisti
So, Bill Hagan came by to pick up his Norge after storing it in my Garagemahito for a week while he went off to law school. Again.
These 64 pictures tell the story:
Needless to say, I had a great time. Bill had parked his Norge at my house for a week. When he came to pick it up, I decided to ride with him for the weekend. Richmond west on 711 (Hugenot Trail), then 522 down to 13, then Genito Road west to Sailor's (Sayler's) Creek Battlefield.
From there, past hampden-Sydney onto 665 to Madisonville, then 615 to 645 to US 501 North up to Gladys, heading west again on 699 into Altavista for the night.
On Saturday, we rode the great 43 west to 24 west to 122 (kinda round Smith Moutnain Lake), stopping at the Booker T. Washington National Monument. I was able to get a new NPS Passport stamp there, too. From there we headed down to Rocky Mount for gas, picking up 640 then 602 to head through Ferrum College. Nice campus!
We turned west on 40, entering one of the best parts of theis road that extends all the way from the Blue Ridge at Woolwine to the James River near Scotland. Great sweepers & twisties. From Woolwine we went north on 8 and stopped at Tuggles Gap on the Blue Ridge.
I'd never been there, but it's a nice biker hangout. We were first the only two Guzzis there...but then another one showed up, ridden by a Detroit retiree who leves near Mabry Mill off the BRP. Rides a nice cafe'ed Moto Guzzi Aluminum. Anyway, after lunch we headed down the parkway, past the mill, past Meadows of Dan (waiving to the west for Will & his campground), and picked up 614 off the parkway.
Man, what a great road that is! Even though they've straightened some of the curves, it's still a destination road. Picking up 773 through Ararat (home of J.E.B. Stuart's birthplace...who knew?), we hit 104 into Mt.Airy, NC. After a malt (me) and a shake (Bill) at the Bluebird Diner, we parted company.
I headed northeast on 103 up to US 58. By the time I got to Martinsville, I was dog-tired. So, I got a Choice Hotel room at aQuality Inn, had a steak for dinner, and crashed.
On Sunday, I headed from Collinsville on 108 northeast through Figsboro and picked up SR 890. Another great road I'd never been on! At Penhook, though, it ended, so I wet east on 40, stopping in Gretna for gas and then breezing through another Mt. Airy.
As a fan of all things historical (and many things hysterical), I headed the Norge to Red Hill, one of Patrick Henry's homes and site of his tomb. Sadly, the nimrods don't open till 1:00 p.m. on Sundays. Weird. Anyway, I headed up to Madisonville and caught 665 east, wending eventually through the campus of Hampden-Syndey--another place I'd never driven through. Some great history on that campus.
I ate lunch in Farmville at Macado's, almost a requirement for motorcyclists. Sure enough, a couple of Harley-heads showed up too. From there 45 North to Cartersville, then east on 684/621, one of my favorite near-Richmond rides. 522 north to Goochland for a coffee at Java Jodi's, then Route 6 east to Richmond.
All in all, a great weekend.
These 64 pictures tell the story:
Needless to say, I had a great time. Bill had parked his Norge at my house for a week. When he came to pick it up, I decided to ride with him for the weekend. Richmond west on 711 (Hugenot Trail), then 522 down to 13, then Genito Road west to Sailor's (Sayler's) Creek Battlefield.
From there, past hampden-Sydney onto 665 to Madisonville, then 615 to 645 to US 501 North up to Gladys, heading west again on 699 into Altavista for the night.
On Saturday, we rode the great 43 west to 24 west to 122 (kinda round Smith Moutnain Lake), stopping at the Booker T. Washington National Monument. I was able to get a new NPS Passport stamp there, too. From there we headed down to Rocky Mount for gas, picking up 640 then 602 to head through Ferrum College. Nice campus!
We turned west on 40, entering one of the best parts of theis road that extends all the way from the Blue Ridge at Woolwine to the James River near Scotland. Great sweepers & twisties. From Woolwine we went north on 8 and stopped at Tuggles Gap on the Blue Ridge.
I'd never been there, but it's a nice biker hangout. We were first the only two Guzzis there...but then another one showed up, ridden by a Detroit retiree who leves near Mabry Mill off the BRP. Rides a nice cafe'ed Moto Guzzi Aluminum. Anyway, after lunch we headed down the parkway, past the mill, past Meadows of Dan (waiving to the west for Will & his campground), and picked up 614 off the parkway.
Man, what a great road that is! Even though they've straightened some of the curves, it's still a destination road. Picking up 773 through Ararat (home of J.E.B. Stuart's birthplace...who knew?), we hit 104 into Mt.Airy, NC. After a malt (me) and a shake (Bill) at the Bluebird Diner, we parted company.
I headed northeast on 103 up to US 58. By the time I got to Martinsville, I was dog-tired. So, I got a Choice Hotel room at aQuality Inn, had a steak for dinner, and crashed.
On Sunday, I headed from Collinsville on 108 northeast through Figsboro and picked up SR 890. Another great road I'd never been on! At Penhook, though, it ended, so I wet east on 40, stopping in Gretna for gas and then breezing through another Mt. Airy.
As a fan of all things historical (and many things hysterical), I headed the Norge to Red Hill, one of Patrick Henry's homes and site of his tomb. Sadly, the nimrods don't open till 1:00 p.m. on Sundays. Weird. Anyway, I headed up to Madisonville and caught 665 east, wending eventually through the campus of Hampden-Syndey--another place I'd never driven through. Some great history on that campus.
I ate lunch in Farmville at Macado's, almost a requirement for motorcyclists. Sure enough, a couple of Harley-heads showed up too. From there 45 North to Cartersville, then east on 684/621, one of my favorite near-Richmond rides. 522 north to Goochland for a coffee at Java Jodi's, then Route 6 east to Richmond.
All in all, a great weekend.